The first step on the road to Worlds 2010 is the Regional Championships. This year, The Continuing Committee is proud to announce a total of 49 Regional tournaments, comprising twelve First Edition and 37 Second Edition tournaments. This figure represents a 44% increase in the number of Regionals held last year, and should make for an even more exciting 2010 Championship Season.
If you use Google Earth, this file contains the data used to populate this map. (Please note that while these pin locations should be accurate, we cannot 100% guarantee that they are. You are advised to click on a pin for the actual location, and check your directions before traveling.)
In the week beginning Monday, March 29th, look out for "The Road to Worlds." This brand new weekly series of articles will preview upcoming Regionals, review Regionals that have just taken place, highlight winning decks, interview players, and more. In the meantime, the Regional Championships forum is the place to discuss anything Regionals-related.
The 2010 Regional Championship Season schedule is:
Saturday 3rd April | Sunday 4th April | ||
---|---|---|---|
2E (Standard) Hobie's 930 Trowbridge Rd East Lansing, MI 48823 United States [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 10th April | Sunday 11th April | ||
2E (Standard) CodCon The College of DuPage Student Resource Center 425 Fawell Boulevard Glen Ellyn, Illinois 60137 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Good Games Level 1, 195a Burwood Rd Burwood NSW 2134 Australia [Pre-register Here] |
||
1E (Revised) COMSSA Common Room Curtin University of Technology Kent St Bentley, WA 6102 Australia [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) COMSSA Common Room Curtin University of Technology Kent St Bentley, WA 6102 Australia [Pre-register Here] |
||
1E (Open) Der Andere Spieleladen Prenzlauer Allee 192 10405 Berlin Germany [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 17th April | Sunday 18th April | ||
1E (Standard) Philadelphia Airport Hilton 4509 Island Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 United States [Pre-register Here] |
1E (Open) Restaurant "Peking" Brabantse Turfmarkt 78 2611 CP Delft The Netherlands [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Philadelphia Airport Hilton 4509 Island Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 United States [Pre-register Here] |
|
2E (Standard) Tower of Games 1400 Kempsville Rd Chesapeake, VA 23320 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Dragon's Den 5403 W. 41st Street Sioux Falls, SD 57106 United States [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) Hotel Hamm St.-Josef-Str. 32 56068 Koblenz Germany [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 24th April | Sunday 25th April | ||
2E (Standard) The Commerce Center 2701 Emerywood Parkway Richmond, VA 23294 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Round Table Pizza 2960 Treat Blvd Concord, CA 94518 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Virtual) Conference Room Avalon Riverview building 201 50th Avenue Long Island City, NY 11109 United States [Pre-register Here] |
|
2E (Virtual) Galaxy Comics and Collectibles 1109 Henderson Highway Winnipeg, MB Canada [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Olivers Sickbay Kurt-Weill-Str. 41 D-06844 Dessau Germany [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) Restaurant "Peking" Brabantse Turfmarkt 78 2611 CP Delft The Netherlands [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 1st May | Sunday 2nd May | ||
1E (Revised) Hauptstrasse 35 63864 Glattbach Germany [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Husky Union Building University of Washington HUB 204L, Box 352230 4001 Stevens Way NE Seattle, WA 98195 United States [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) Games-N-Stuff Diezerpoortenplas 38 8011 VX Zwolle The Netherlands [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 8th May | Sunday 9th May | ||
1E (Sealed) Chalmers Kårhus Sven Hultins Gata 4 412 58 Göteborg Sweden [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) The Guardtower 3600 Trabue Road Columbus, OH United States [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) Legion Comics 3248 Cahaba Heights Rd Birmingham, AL 35243 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Draft) Styx Östersund Brunnsgränd Östersund Sweden [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) Grimsby Wargames Society Sixhills Street Grimsby, DN32 9EG United Kingdom [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 15th May | Sunday 16th May | ||
2E (Standard) Arby's Restaurant 7110 Clairemont Mesa Blvd San Diego, CA 92111 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Paradox Comics and Cards 26 Roberts St Fargo, ND 58103 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Via Cesare Battisti, 9 10028 Trofarello Torino Italy [Pre-register Here] |
|
Saturday 22nd May | Sunday 23rd May | ||
2E (Standard) Sci-Fi City 6006 E. Colonial Drive Orlando, FL 32807 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Outpost 2000 & Beyond 504 Northdale Blvd Coon Rapids, MN 55448 United States [Pre-register Here] |
1E (Revised) Cranberry Cafe 115 W 45th St New York, NY 10036 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Hirter Botschaft Bahnhofstrasse 44 9020 Klagenfurt Austria [Pre-register Here] |
Saturday 29th May | Sunday 30th May | ||
1E (Open) McDonald's Kallangur Anzac Avenue Kallangur, QLD 4503 Australia |
1E (Open) Arbys #532 4219 W Saginaw Hwy Lansing, MI 48917 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Universal-Card-Tools Bismarckstr. 87 28203 Bremen Germany [Pre-register Here] |
|
Saturday 5th June | Sunday 6th June | ||
1E (Revised) Arby's Restaurant 7110 Clairemont Mesa Blvd San Diego, CA 92111 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Battlezone Games 85 North Center Point Road Hiawatha, IA 52233 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Draft) Cafe Insider Reindorfgasse 17 1150 Wien Austria [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) NordCon Pachthofschule Beim Pachthof 15 22111 Hamburg Germany [Pre-register Here] |
Saturday 12th June | Sunday 13th June | ||
2E (Standard) Grotten Randersvej 79 8200 Århus N Denmark [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Between Books 2703 Philadelphia Pike Claymont, DE 19703 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Draft) The River Bar 206-208 Tower Bridge Road London, SE1 2UP United Kingdom [Pre-register Here] |
|
Saturday 19th June | Sunday 20th June | ||
2E (Draft) Apache Mall Food Court 333 Apache Mall Rochester, MN 55902 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Next Level Gamez 118 E Main St Forest City, NC 28043 United States [Pre-register Here] |
||
2E (Standard) CVJM Kassel e.V. Wolfsschlucht 21 34117 Mitte, Kassel Germany [Pre-register Here] |
|||
Saturday 26th June | Sunday 27th June | ||
1E (Revised) Paradox Comics & Cards 26 Roberts St Fargo, ND, 58102 United States [Pre-register Here] |
2E (Standard) Münchner TradingCard Treffen Grafinger Straße 6 81671 München Germany [Pre-register Here] |
1E (Sealed) Wahoos of Cupertino 19626 Stevens Creek Boulevard Cupertino, CA 95014 United States [Pre-register Here] |
If you find an error in this information, please contact James Hoskin (RedDwarf). If you have not yet applied for a Regional, it is not too late to do so; please contact James Hoskin (RedDwarf) to discuss your application.
-djl-