What's New Dashboard Articles Forums Chat Room Achievements Tournaments Player Map The Promenade Volunteers About Us Site Index
Article Archives
First EditionSecond EditionTribblesAll

All Categories Continuing CommitteeOrganized PlayRules CommitteeDeck DesignsVirtual Expansions
Card ExtrasSpecial EventsTournament ReportsEverything ElseSpotlight SeriesContests
Strategy Articles


Regional Championships Series 2010 Schedule

by James Hoskin, Director of Organized Play

26th February 2010

The first step on the road to Worlds 2010 is the Regional Championships. This year, The Continuing Committee is proud to announce a total of 49 Regional tournaments, comprising twelve First Edition and 37 Second Edition tournaments. This figure represents a 44% increase in the number of Regionals held last year, and should make for an even more exciting 2010 Championship Season.


View Larger Map

If you use Google Earth, this file contains the data used to populate this map. (Please note that while these pin locations should be accurate, we cannot 100% guarantee that they are. You are advised to click on a pin for the actual location, and check your directions before traveling.)

In the week beginning Monday, March 29th, look out for "The Road to Worlds." This brand new weekly series of articles will preview upcoming Regionals, review Regionals that have just taken place, highlight winning decks, interview players, and more. In the meantime, the Regional Championships forum is the place to discuss anything Regionals-related.

The 2010 Regional Championship Season schedule is:

Saturday 3rd AprilSunday 4th April
2E (Standard)
Hobie's
930 Trowbridge Rd
East Lansing, MI 48823
United States
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 10th AprilSunday 11th April
2E (Standard)
CodCon
The College of DuPage
Student Resource Center
425 Fawell Boulevard
Glen Ellyn, Illinois 60137
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Good Games
Level 1, 195a Burwood Rd
Burwood
NSW 2134
Australia
[Pre-register Here]
1E (Revised)
COMSSA Common Room
Curtin University of Technology
Kent St
Bentley, WA 6102
Australia
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
COMSSA Common Room
Curtin University of Technology
Kent St
Bentley, WA 6102
Australia
[Pre-register Here]
1E (Open)
Der Andere Spieleladen
Prenzlauer Allee 192
10405 Berlin
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 17th AprilSunday 18th April
1E (Standard)
Philadelphia Airport Hilton
4509 Island Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
United States
[Pre-register Here]
1E (Open)
Restaurant "Peking"
Brabantse Turfmarkt 78
2611 CP Delft
The Netherlands
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Philadelphia Airport Hilton
4509 Island Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Tower of Games
1400 Kempsville Rd
Chesapeake, VA 23320
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Dragon's Den
5403 W. 41st Street
Sioux Falls, SD 57106
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Hotel Hamm
St.-Josef-Str. 32
56068 Koblenz
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 24th AprilSunday 25th April
2E (Standard)
The Commerce Center
2701 Emerywood Parkway
Richmond, VA 23294
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Round Table Pizza
2960 Treat Blvd
Concord, CA 94518
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Virtual)
Conference Room
Avalon Riverview building
201 50th Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11109
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Virtual)
Galaxy Comics and Collectibles
1109 Henderson Highway
Winnipeg, MB
Canada
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Olivers Sickbay
Kurt-Weill-Str. 41
D-06844 Dessau
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Restaurant "Peking"
Brabantse Turfmarkt 78
2611 CP Delft
The Netherlands
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 1st MaySunday 2nd May
1E (Revised)
Hauptstrasse 35
63864 Glattbach
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Husky Union Building
University of Washington
HUB 204L, Box 352230
4001 Stevens Way NE
Seattle, WA 98195
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Games-N-Stuff
Diezerpoortenplas 38
8011 VX Zwolle
The Netherlands
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 8th MaySunday 9th May
1E (Sealed)
Chalmers Kårhus
Sven Hultins Gata 4
412 58 Göteborg
Sweden
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
The Guardtower
3600 Trabue Road
Columbus, OH
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Legion Comics
3248 Cahaba Heights Rd
Birmingham, AL 35243
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Draft)
Styx Östersund
Brunnsgränd
Östersund
Sweden
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Grimsby Wargames Society
Sixhills Street
Grimsby, DN32 9EG
United Kingdom
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 15th MaySunday 16th May
2E (Standard)
Arby's Restaurant
7110 Clairemont Mesa Blvd
San Diego, CA 92111
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Paradox Comics and Cards
26 Roberts St
Fargo, ND 58103
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Via Cesare Battisti, 9
10028 Trofarello
Torino
Italy
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 22nd MaySunday 23rd May
2E (Standard)
Sci-Fi City
6006 E. Colonial Drive
Orlando, FL 32807
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Outpost 2000 & Beyond
504 Northdale Blvd
Coon Rapids, MN 55448
United States
[Pre-register Here]
1E (Revised)
Cranberry Cafe
115 W 45th St
New York, NY 10036
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Hirter Botschaft
Bahnhofstrasse 44
9020 Klagenfurt
Austria
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 29th MaySunday 30th May
1E (Open)
McDonald's Kallangur
Anzac Avenue
Kallangur, QLD 4503
Australia
1E (Open)
Arbys #532
4219 W Saginaw Hwy
Lansing, MI 48917
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Universal-Card-Tools
Bismarckstr. 87
28203 Bremen
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 5th JuneSunday 6th June
1E (Revised)
Arby's Restaurant
7110 Clairemont Mesa Blvd
San Diego, CA 92111
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Battlezone Games
85 North Center Point Road
Hiawatha, IA 52233
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Draft)
Cafe Insider
Reindorfgasse 17
1150 Wien
Austria
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
NordCon
Pachthofschule
Beim Pachthof 15
22111 Hamburg
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 12th JuneSunday 13th June
2E (Standard)
Grotten
Randersvej 79
8200 Århus N
Denmark
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Between Books
2703 Philadelphia Pike
Claymont, DE 19703
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Draft)
The River Bar
206-208 Tower Bridge Road
London, SE1 2UP
United Kingdom
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 19th JuneSunday 20th June
2E (Draft)
Apache Mall Food Court
333 Apache Mall
Rochester, MN 55902
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Next Level Gamez
118 E Main St
Forest City, NC 28043
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
CVJM Kassel e.V.
Wolfsschlucht 21
34117 Mitte, Kassel
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
Saturday 26th JuneSunday 27th June
1E (Revised)
Paradox Comics & Cards
26 Roberts St
Fargo, ND, 58102
United States
[Pre-register Here]
2E (Standard)
Münchner TradingCard Treffen
Grafinger Straße 6
81671 München
Germany
[Pre-register Here]
1E (Sealed)
Wahoos of Cupertino
19626 Stevens Creek Boulevard
Cupertino, CA 95014
United States
[Pre-register Here]

If you find an error in this information, please contact James Hoskin (RedDwarf). If you have not yet applied for a Regional, it is not too late to do so; please contact James Hoskin (RedDwarf) to discuss your application.

-djl-


Back to Archive index