#468040
Spiel des Jahres nominees for 2019 have been announced.
Nominees:
• Just One, by Ludovic Roudy and Bruno Sautter from Repos Production
• LAMA, by Reiner Knizia from AMIGO
• Werwörter, by Ted Alspach from Bézier Games
Honorable Mentions: Belratti, Dizzle, Imhotep: The Duel, Krasse Kacke, Reef, and Sherlock, a series of three standalone games from GDM Games that were released in Germany by ABACUSSPIELE: Sherlock: Death on the 4th of July, Sherlock: Last Call, and Sherlock: Tomb of the Archaeologist.
Nominations for the Kennerspiel des Jahres went to:
• Carpe Diem, by Stefan Feld from alea
• Detective, by Ignacy Trzewiczek from Portal Games
• Wingspan, by Elizabeth Hargrave from Stonemaier Games (and in Germany from Feuerland Spiele)
Honorable Mentions: Architects of the West Kingdom, Lowlands, Newton, and Paper Tales.
The titles nominated for Kinderspiel des Jahres:
• Fabulantica, by Marco Teubner from Pegasus Spiele
• Go Gecko Go!, by Jürgen Adams from Zoch
• Tal der Wikinger, by Marie and Wilfried Fort from HABA
Honorable Mentions: Bauernhof Bande, Concept Kids: Animals, Magic Maze Kids, Monster Match, Monster-Bande, Octopus, and Voll verwackelt.
Personally I've played Wingspan and Architects of the Western Kingdom, and I think Architects is more deserving of a nomination. I think it just won game of the year at the U.K. Game Expo.
Nominees:
• Just One, by Ludovic Roudy and Bruno Sautter from Repos Production
• LAMA, by Reiner Knizia from AMIGO
• Werwörter, by Ted Alspach from Bézier Games
Honorable Mentions: Belratti, Dizzle, Imhotep: The Duel, Krasse Kacke, Reef, and Sherlock, a series of three standalone games from GDM Games that were released in Germany by ABACUSSPIELE: Sherlock: Death on the 4th of July, Sherlock: Last Call, and Sherlock: Tomb of the Archaeologist.
Nominations for the Kennerspiel des Jahres went to:
• Carpe Diem, by Stefan Feld from alea
• Detective, by Ignacy Trzewiczek from Portal Games
• Wingspan, by Elizabeth Hargrave from Stonemaier Games (and in Germany from Feuerland Spiele)
Honorable Mentions: Architects of the West Kingdom, Lowlands, Newton, and Paper Tales.
The titles nominated for Kinderspiel des Jahres:
• Fabulantica, by Marco Teubner from Pegasus Spiele
• Go Gecko Go!, by Jürgen Adams from Zoch
• Tal der Wikinger, by Marie and Wilfried Fort from HABA
Honorable Mentions: Bauernhof Bande, Concept Kids: Animals, Magic Maze Kids, Monster Match, Monster-Bande, Octopus, and Voll verwackelt.
Personally I've played Wingspan and Architects of the Western Kingdom, and I think Architects is more deserving of a nomination. I think it just won game of the year at the U.K. Game Expo.