What's New Dashboard Articles Forums Achievements Tournaments Player Map The Promenade Volunteers About Us Site Index
Tournament Page
Login / Create Account
2008-07-27 - 09:00 AM
2E Constructed tournament - 2008 European Continentals Day Two
# of Rounds:4
Entry Fee:20 EUR
Status:Completed
Format:Constructed - Players build their decks prior to the event.
Card Pool:Complete - All cards
Rules:Standard - The preferred rules for all [2E] and [TR] events.
Special Scenario: -
Decklist Required:Y
Pre-registration Required:N
Location and Contact Information
Tournament Director: Thorsten Wanek
Contact Phone #: Please login to view contact information.
Contact Email: Please login to view contact information.
Host Venue: Steigenberger Hotel Sanssouci
Address: EUROPEAN CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP - Day 2
Steigenberger Hotel Sanssouci
Alle nach Sanssouci 1
14471 Potsdam / BERLIN
Germany
www.potsdam.steigenberger.com
Other Information: Top 16 double-elimination format, more information and special rooms rates available soon on www.open-cards.com!
Tournament Bracket
Top 16Quarter FinalsSemi FinalsFinalsWinner
(1) Vladimir Vrbata Czech Republic (1) Vladimir Vrbata Czech Republic (1) Vladimir Vrbata Czech Republic (1) Vladimir Vrbata Czech Republic (1) Vladimir Vrbata Czech Republic
 
(16) Oliver Thust Germany  
(8) Jan Rohacek Czech Republic (8) Jan Rohacek Czech Republic  
 
(9) Tobias Rausmann Germany
(4) Sebastian Kirstein Germany (4) Sebastian Kirstein Germany (4) Sebastian Kirstein Germany  
 
(13) Michael Mittelstedt Germany  
(5) Unjustly Banned United Kingdom (12) Fergus O'Shea Ireland
 
(12) Fergus O'Shea Ireland
(2) Johannes Klarhauser Germany (2) Johannes Klarhauser Germany (2) Johannes Klarhauser Germany (2) Johannes Klarhauser Germany
 
(15) Derek Barry  
(7) Tyler Fultz United States (7) Tyler Fultz United States  
 
(10) Lars Flitter Germany
(3) Jirka Paska Czech Republic (3) Jirka Paska Czech Republic (3) Jirka Paska Czech Republic
 
(14) Thomas Schneider Germany  
(6) Stepan Kadlec Czech Republic (11) Tony Gammell Ireland
 
(11) Tony Gammell Ireland


Final Standings
Player Name
1BorgVladimir Vrbata Czech Republic"I've just made an appeal to the devil."
2BorgJohannes Klarhauser GermanyRegeneration EC 2008
3BajoranSebastian Kirstein Germany
4DominionTyler Fultz United StatesEC 2008 - Day 2: Defaints taste so much better when they're stolen
5BorgJan Rohacek Czech RepublicEC 2008 - Day 2: My Iron Pets
6TNGTony Gammell IrelandEC 2008 - Day 2: Cookie Power
7RomulanFergus O'Shea IrelandEC 2008 - Day 2: Romulans
8DominionUnjustly Banned United KingdomEC 2008 - Day 2: Other Hoskin: 1 Beer: 0
9KlingonStepan Kadlec Czech RepublicEC 2008 - Day 2: Radiator Heads
10BorgTobias Rausmann GermanyBigBorgEM08
11CardassianLars Flitter GermanyEC 2008 - Day 2: Cardassians
12DominionMichael Mittelstedt GermanyEC 2008 - Day 2: TNG
13StarfleetThomas Schneider GermanyHoshi And Her Boys - EC Version
14KlingonDerek Barry EC 2008 - Day 2: Klingons
15CardassianOliver Thust GermanyEC 2008 - Day 2: Cardassians
99BajoranJirka Paska Czech RepublicEC 2008 - Day 2: Bajor