What's New Dashboard Articles Forums Achievements Tournaments Player Map The Promenade Volunteers About Us Site Index
Tournament Page
Login / Create Account
2012-12-17 - 12:15 AM
1E Constructed tournament - 2012 Online Event
# of Rounds:3
Entry Fee:0
Status:Completed
Format:Constructed - Players build their decks prior to the event.
Card Pool:Complete - All cards
Rules:Official (OTF) - The preferred rules for all [1E] events.
Special Scenario: -
Decklist Required:N
Pre-registration Required:Y
Discuss this Event
Location and Contact Information
Tournament Director: Matthew Zinno
Contact Phone #: Please login to view contact information.
Contact Email: Please login to view contact information.
Host Venue: Online
Address: www.trekcc.org
Other Information: This tournament is part of the "Random Treaty Tournaments" cycle.

Each one is limited to 4 players. (There are 4 tournaments, so there's room for 16 people -- and you can only sign up for one.) Each player in each tournament will be randomly assigned one of the 16 treaties. Your deck must meet the stated requirements for the achievement that corresponds to that treaty (which are typically that you must use a facility and at least 35% personnel/ships for each of the two affiliations). [The player who gets the triple treaty, which has no achievement, will be given a comparable restriction.]

Assuming we get enough signups quickly, the random assignments will be given out on December 7, and round 1 starts on December 17. With 4 players, each tournament will be played round-robin style -- which also means that you don't need to wait for pairings, just play everybody when you can.

Format is OTF, complete card pool.

This particular tournament is encouraged for European time zones; i.e. players who like to play during evening hours in Europe, between 4pm - 11pm GMT. (I am not enforcing this at all, it's just a suggestion for the convenience of finding players who like to play at the same time of day.) The other tournaments in the cycle will focus on other time zones.
Tournament Results
Player NameVPsSoSCVPDiff.
1CardassianRomulanWilliam Hoskin 91821Rom Car
2KlingonRomulanFederationPaddy Tye 91818Triple Treaty Time Travel Turmoil
3BajoranDominionSebastian Kirstein 91815
4KlingonRomulanNiall Matthew 3The Treacherous Underground